The Associate members of the IGS are described in the terms of reference as "... Persons representing organizations which participate in any of the IGS components and who are not members of the Governing Board are considered IGS Associate Members." The Associate Members, along with the Governing Board Members, are responsible for the nomination and election of the incoming Governing Board members every two years. The Associate Members also become IAG Affiliate Members through the IGS Associate Membership process which occurs every two years. See More Information

IGS Associate Members - 2017
Name Affliliation Country
Hayden Asmussen Department of Environment and Primary Industries Australia
Matt Higgins Department of Natural Resources and Mines Australia
Ahmed El-Mowafy Department of Spacial Sciences, Curtin University Australia
Anna Riddell Geoscience Australia Australia
Bob Twilley Geoscience Australia Australia
Gary Johnston Geoscience Australia Australia
Guorong Hu Geoscience Australia Australia
John Dawson Geoscience Australia Australia
John Manning Geoscience Australia Australia
Michael Moore Geoscience Australia Australia
Nick Brown Geoscience Australia Australia
Ryan Ruddick Geoscience Australia Australia
Nicholas Dando Geoscience Austrlalia Australia
Michael Wouters National Measurement Institute Australia
Chris Rizos School of Civil & Environmental Engineering, UNSW Australia
Christopher Watson University of Tasmania Australia
Matt King University of Tasmania Australia
Johannes Böhm Technische Universität Wien (TU Vienna) Austria
Fabian Hinterberger Technische Universität Wien (TU Vienna) Austria
Gregor Möller Technische Universität Wien (TU Vienna) Austria
Robert Weber Technische Universität Wien (TU Vienna) Austria
Carine Bruyninx Royal Observatory of Belgium Belgium
Eric Pottiaux Royal Observatory of Belgium Belgium
Juliette Legrand Royal Observatory of Belgium Belgium
Nicolas Bergeot Royal Observatory of Belgium Belgium
Pascale Defraigne Royal Observatory of Belgium Belgium
Paul Paquet Royal Observatory of Belgium Belgium
Rene Warnant University of Liege Belgium
Sonia Costa Brazilian Institute of Geography and Statistics Brazil
Eduardo Whitaker (Middle N.) Bergamini Instituto Nacional de Pesquisas Espaciais Brazil
João Monico Universidade Estadual Paulista Brazil
Peter Danchev Military Geographic Service Bulgaria
Guergana Guerova Sofia University "St. Kliment Ohridski" Bulgaria
Harsil Jani Applanix Canada
Joseph Henton Canadian Geodetic Survey Canada
Ken Macleod Canadian Geodetic Survey Canada
Paul Collins Canadian Geodetic Survey Canada
Michael Schmidt Geological Survey of Canada, Natural Resources Canada Canada
Robert Serafin National Center for Atmospheric Research Canada
François Lahaye Natural Resources Canada Canada
Lisa Nykolaishen Natural Resources Canada Canada
Michael Craymer Natural Resources Canada Canada
Norman Beck Natural Resources Canada Canada
Reza Ghoddousi-Fard Natural Resources Canada Canada
Simon Banville Natural Resources Canada Canada
Brian Donahue Natural Resources Canada / Canadian Geodetic Survey Canada
Jan Kouba Natural Resources Canada / Canadian Geodetic Survey Canada
Mark Caissy Natural Resources Canada / Canadian Geodetic Survey Canada
Mike Piraszewski Natural Resources Canada / Canadian Geodetic Survey Canada
Yves Mireault Natural Resources Canada / Canadian Geodetic Survey Canada
Remi Ferland Natural Resources Canada / Ressources naturelles Canada Canada
Yang Gao The University of Calgary Canada
Hyunho Rho University of New Brunswick Canada
Richard Langley University of New Brunswick Canada
Sunil Bisnath York University Canada
Weijun Gan China Earthquake Administration, Crustal Motion Observation Network of China China
Peizhen Zhang China Earthquake Administration, Institute of Geology China
Yamin Dang Chinese Academy of Surveying & Mapping China
Guigen Nie GNSS Research Center, Wuhan University China
Jianghui Geng GNSS Research Center, Wuhan University China
Baoqi Sun National Time Service Center , Chinese Academy of Sciences China
Shuanggen Jin Shanghai Astronomical Observatory, CAS China
Junping Chen Shanghai Astronomical Observatoty China
Di Zhang Wuhan University China
Min Li Wuhan University China
Ali Zhang Xinjiang Astronomical Observatory, CAS China
Jan Dou_a Geodetic Observatory Pecny, Research Institute of Geodesy, Cartography and Topography Czech Republic
Jakub Kostelecky Research Institute of Geodesy, Topography and Cartography - Geodetic Observatory Pecny Czech Republic
Finn Bo Madsen Technical University of Denmark Denmark
Alexander Holsteinson Geomedicion, Instrumentos y Sistemas, SRL Dominican Republic
Jose Pena GIS Dominican Republic
Patricia Ann Mothes Instituto Geofisico, Escuela Polit Ecuador
Hannu Koivula Finnish Geospatial Research Institute Finland
Markku Poutanen Finnish Geospatial Research Institute Finland
Maaria Nordman Finnish Geospatial Research Institute of National Land Survey Finland
Gérard Petit Bureau International des Poids et Mesures (BIPM) France
Felicitas Arias Bureau International des Poids et Mesures (BIPM) France
Felix Perosanz Centre National d'Études Spatiales (CNES) France
Laurent Lestarquit Centre National d'Études Spatiales (CNES) France
Bernard Bonhoure Centre National d'Études Spatiales (CNES) France
Jean Paul Cardaliaguet Centre National d'Études Spatiales (CNES) France
Thierry Thuron Centre National d'Études Spatiales (CNES) France
Sylvain Loyer Collecte Localisation Satellite France
Hugues Capdeville Collecte Localisation Satellites France
Alain Brissaud Cortiade Evelyne France
Francois Fund Direction des Infrastructures, de la Topographie et des Transports Terrestres France
Philippe Kowalski institut de Physique du Globe de Paris France
Charles Velut Institut National de l'Information Géographique et Forestière France
Bruno Garayt Institut National de l'Information Géographique et Forestière France
Claude Boucher Institut National de l'Information Géographique et Forestière France
Loic Daniel Institut National de l'Information Géographique et Forestière France
Pascal Willis Institut National de l'Information Géographique et Forestière France
Paul Rebischung Institut National de l'Information Géographique et Forestière France
Zuheir Altamimi Institut National de l'Information Géographique et Forestière France
Martine Feissel International Earth Rotation Service France
Aline Peltier IPGP France
Christophe Vigny Laboratoire de Géologie de l'École Normale Supérieure France
Nicole Capitaine Observatoire de Paris (Paris Observatory) France
Jean-Yves Richard Observatoire de Paris - SYRTE - CNRS UMR8630 France
Pierre Uhrich Observatoire de Paris / LNE-SYRTE France
Elizabeth Prouteau SONEL France
Médéric Gravelle SONEL France
Alvaro Santamaría-Gómez University of La Rochelle France
Etienne Poirier University of La Rochelle France
Guy Woppelmann University of La Rochelle France
Pascal Tiphaneau University of La Rochelle France
Hayo Hase Bundesamt für Kartographie und Geodäsie (Federal Agency for Cartography and Geodesy) Germany
Hermann Drewes Deutsches Geodätisches Forschungsinstitut, Technische Universität München (DGFI-TUM) Germany
Laura Sánchez Deutsches Geodätisches Forschungsinstitut, Technische Universität München (DGFI-TUM) Germany
Ralf Schmid Deutsches Geodätisches Forschungsinstitut, Technische Universität München (DGFI-TUM) Germany
Gerd Gendt Deutsches GeoForschungsZentrum GFZ Germany
Grzegorz Michalak Deutsches GeoForschungsZentrum GFZ Germany
Tilo Schöne Deutsches GeoForschungsZentrum GFZ Germany
John M. Dow European Space Agency (retired) Germany
Tim Springer European Space Agency/ESOC - Navigation Support Office Germany
Henno Boomkamp European Space Agency/ESOC - Navigation Support Office Germany
Florian Dilssner European Space Agency/ESOC - Navigation Support Office Germany
Nacho Romero European Space Agency/ESOC - Navigation Support Office Germany
Joachim Feltens European Space Agency/ESOC - Navigation Support Office Germany
Axel Rülke Federal Agency for Cartography and Geodesy Germany
Heinz Habrich Federal Agency for Cartography and Geodesy Germany
André Hauschild German Aerospace Center Germany
Jens Berdermann German Aerospace Center Germany
Oliver Montenbruck German Aerospace Center, German Space Operations Center Germany
Peter Steigenberger German Aerospace Center, German Space Operations Center Germany
Christoph Reigber German Geo Research Center GFZ Germany
Zhiguo Deng German research center for Geoscience Potsdam Germany
Maorong Ge German Research Center for Geosciences Germany
Harald Schuh German Research Centre for Geosciences Germany
Robert Heinkelmann German Research Centre for Geosciences Germany
Maik Uhlemann GFZ German Research Centre for Geosiences Germany
Jens Wickert GFZ Potsdam Germany
Rolf Koenig Helmholtz Centre Potsdam - GFZ German Research Centre for Geosciences Germany
Thomas Nischan Helmholtz Centre Potsdam - GFZ German Research Centre for Geosciences Germany
Galina Dick Helmholtz Centre Potsdam - GFZ German Research Centre for Geosciences Germany
Benjamin Männel Helmholtz Centre Potsdam - GFZ German Research Centre for Geosciences Germany
Udo Rossbach IFEN GmbH Germany
Heike Peter PosiTim UG Germany
Stefan Leinen Technische Universität Darmstadt Germany
Matthias Becker Technische Universität Darmstadt Germany
Urs Hugentobler Technische Universität München Germany
Feipeng Zhang Trimble Navigation Ltd. Germany
Lambert Wanninger TU Dresden Germany
Zhizhao (George) Liu Department of Land Surveying & Geo-Informatics (LSGI), The Hong Kong Polytechnic University Hong Kong
Ambrus Kenyeres Institute of Geodesy Cartography and Remote Sensing Hungary
Sridevi Jade Council of Scientific and Industrial research- Fourth Paradigm Institute India
Anil Earnest CSIR Fourth Paradigm Institute India
Sithartha Muthu Vijayan Mayandi CSIR Fourth Paradigm Institute India
Jayaraman Venkata ISRO Telemetry Tracking and Command Network India
Malaimani Ec National Geophysical Research Institute India
Arif Aditiya Geospatial Information Agency of Indonesia Indonesia
Mohammad Amirkhani ARTA360 Iran
Moshe Rozenbloom Survey of Israel Israel
Luca Vittuari Dep. of Civili, Chemical, Envirnonmental and Materials Engineering - University of Bologna Italy
Rosa Pacione e-geos/Agenzia Spaziale Italiana -Centro di geodesia Spaziale Italy
Augusto Mazzoni Geodesy and Geomatics Division - DICEA - University of Rome "La Sapienza" Italy
Mattia Crespi Geodesy and Geomatics Division - DICEA - University of Rome "La Sapienza" Italy
Giancarlo Cerretto Istituto Nazionale di Ricerca Metrologica Italy
Giuseppe Colucci Italian Space Agency / Centro di Geodesia Spaziale Italy
Aldo Banni University of Cagliari, Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering and Architecture Italy
Alessandro Caporali University of Padova, Department of Geosciences Italy
Teruyuki Kato Earthquake Research Institute, University of Tokyo Japan
Tetsuro Imakiire Geospatial Information Authority of Japan Japan
Yuki Hatanaka Geospatial Information Authority of Japan Japan
Satoshi Kogure Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency Japan
Shinichi Nakamura Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency Japan
Toshio Furukawa Mitsubishi Electric Corporation Japan
Yasuhiro Koyama National Institute of Information and Communications Technology Japan
Satoshi Miura Research Center for Prediction of Earthquakes and Volcanic Eruptions, Graduate School of Science, Tohoku University Japan
Tomoaki Furuya The Geospatial Information Authority of Japan Japan
Edward Waithaka Jomo Kenyatta University of Agriculture and Technology Kenya
Patroba Odera Jomo Kenyatta University of Agriculture and Technology Kenya
James Park Korea Astronomy and Space Science Institute Korea
Sungki Cho Korea Astronomy and Space Science Institute Korea
Tonie Van Dam University of Luxembourg Luxembourg
Hans Van Der Marel Delft University of Technology Netherlands
Francisco Gonzalez European Space Agency/ESTEC - Galileo Project Office Netherlands
L. Huisman Kadaster Nederland Netherlands
Neville Palmer GNS Science New Zealand
Sigrun Hreinsdottir GNS Science New Zealand
Elisabetta D’anastasio GNS Science - Te Pu Ao New Zealand
Graeme Blick Land Information New Zealand New Zealand
Matt Amos Land Information New Zealand New Zealand
Per Helge Andersen Norwegian Defence Research Establishment Norway
Per Erik Opseth Norwegian Mapping Authority Norway
Oddgeir Kristiansen Norwegian Mapping Authority Geodetic Institute Norway
Bjorn Engen Retiered from Norwegian Mapping Aouthoraty Norway
Daniel Mcnamara Manila Observatory Philippines
Andrzej Krankowski University of Warmia and Mazury in Olsztyn Poland
Paweå‚ Wielgosz University of Warmia and Mazury in Olsztyn Poland
Rafal Sieradzki University of Warmia and Mazury in Olsztyn Poland
Jan Kaplon Wroclaw University of Environmental and Life Sciences Poland
Jaroslaw Bosy Wroclaw University of Environmental and Life Sciences Poland
Tomasz Hadas Wroclaw University of Environmental and Life Sciences Poland
Rui Fernandes Space & Earth Geodetic Analysis Laboratory Portugal
Iskander Gayazov Institute of Aplied Astronomy RAS Russia
Paramesh Banerjee Earth Observatory of Singapore Singapore
Ludwig Combrinck Hartebeesthoek Radio Astronomy Observatory South Africa
Stephan Koch National Geospatial Information South Africa
Richard Wonnacott Umvoto Africa (Pty) Ltd South Africa
Alvaro Mozo GMV Spain
Daniel Rodriguez GMV Spain
Guillermo Tobías GMV Spain
Irma Rodríguez Pérez GMV Spain
Fernando Oroxón Instituto Geografico Nacional Spain
Jose Antonio Sanchez Sobrino Instituto Geografico Nacional Spain
Marcelino Valdés Instituto Geografico Nacional Spain
Miguel Angel Cano Villaverde Instituto Geografico Nacional Spain
Oscar Cruz Ramos Instituto Geografico Nacional Spain
Vinicio Robles Instituto Geografico Nacional de Guatemala Spain
Héctor Esteban Real Instituto y Observatorio de la Armada Spain
Jorge Garate Real Instituto y Observatorio de la Armada Spain
Jose Martin Davila Real Instituto y Observatorio de la Armada Spain
Manuel Hernandez-Pajares Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya Spain
Joaquin Zurutuza University of Padova Spain
Jan Johansson Chalmers University of Technology Sweden
Gunnar Hedling Lantmäteriet Sweden
Martin Lidberg Lantmäteriet Sweden
Mikael Lilje Lantmäteriet Sweden
Adrian Jäggi Astronomical Institute, University of Bern Switzerland
Andreja Sušnik Astronomical Institute, University of Bern Switzerland
Arturo Villiger Astronomical Institute, University of Bern Switzerland
Daniel Arnold Astronomical Institute, University of Bern Switzerland
Etienne Orliac Astronomical Institute, University of Bern Switzerland
Gerhard Beutler Astronomical Institute, University of Bern Switzerland
Lars Prange Astronomical Institute, University of Bern Switzerland
Rolf Dach Astronomical Institute, University of Bern Switzerland
Dmitry Sidorov Astronomical Institute, University of Bern Switzerland
Markus Rothacher ETH Zurich Switzerland
Michael Meindl ETH Zurich Switzerland
Laurent-Guy Bernier Federal Institute of Metrology Switzerland
Simon Lutz Federal Office of Topography swisstopo Switzerland
Elmar Brockmann Federal Office of Topography swisstopo Switzerland
Stefan Schaer Swiss Federal Office of Topography & Astronomical Institute of the University of Bern Switzerland
Miao-Hsiang Peng Industrial Technology Research Institute Taiwan
Chintang Weng Mediatek Taiwan
Ta-Kang Yeh National Taipei University Taiwan
Elifuraha Saria Ardhi University Tanzania
Thayathip Thongtan National Institute of Metrology Thailand Thailand
M. Tevfik Ozludemir Istanbul Technical University, Geomatics Engineering Turkey
Oleg Khoda Main Astronomical Observatory of the National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine Ukraine
Loukis Agrotis European Space Agency/ESOC United Kingdom
Washington Ochieng Imperial College London United Kingdom
Robert Sherwood Natural Environment Research Council United Kingdom
Kirill Palamartchouk Newcastle University United Kingdom
Peter Clarke Newcastle University United Kingdom
David Pugh Southampton Oceanography Centre United Kingdom
Hira Virdee University College London United Kingdom
Marek Ziebart University College London United Kingdom
Santosh Bhattarai University College London United Kingdom
Stuart Grey University College London United Kingdom
Elizabeth Petrie University of Glasgow United Kingdom
Jan Weiss COSMIC Program, University Corporation for Atmospheric Research United States
Patrick Michael Crustal Dynamics Data Information System (CDDIS), NASA Goddard Space Flight Center United States
Carey Noll Crustal Dynamics Data Information System (CDDIS), NASA Goddard Space Flight Center United States
Jeff Freymueller Geophysical Institute, University of Alaska Fairbanks United States
Angelyn Moore Jet Propulsion Laboratory United States
Anthony Mannucci Jet Propulsion Laboratory United States
Anthony Sibthorpe Jet Propulsion Laboratory United States
Attila Komjathy Jet Propulsion Laboratory United States
Aurore Sibois Jet Propulsion Laboratory United States
Bill Melbourne Jet Propulsion Laboratory United States
Bruce Haines Jet Propulsion Laboratory United States
Christina Selle Jet Propulsion Laboratory United States
David Stowers Jet Propulsion Laboratory United States
James Zumberge Jet Propulsion Laboratory United States
Larry Romans Jet Propulsion Laboratory United States
Larry Young Jet Propulsion Laboratory United States
Mark Miller Jet Propulsion Laboratory United States
Michael Watkins Jet Propulsion Laboratory United States
Richard Gross Jet Propulsion Laboratory United States
Shailen Desai Jet Propulsion Laboratory United States
Susan Owen Jet Propulsion Laboratory United States
Willy Bertiger Jet Propulsion Laboratory United States
Xiaoqing Pi Jet Propulsion Laboratory United States
Yoaz Barsever Jet Propulsion Laboratory United States
Allison Craddock Jet Propulsion Laboratory / IGS Central Bureau United States
Ruth Neilan Jet Propulsion Laboratory / IGS Central Bureau United States
Steven Fisher Jet Propulsion Laboratory / IGS Central Bureau United States
Mikhail Kogan Lamont-Doherty Earth Observatory of Columbia University United States
Michael Floyd Massachusetts Institute of Technology United States
Robert King Massachusetts Institute of Technology United States
Thomas Herring Massachusetts Institute of Technology United States
Frank Lemoine NASA Goddard Space Flight Center United States
Andria Bilich National Geodetic Survey United States
Dru Smith National Geodetic Survey United States
Francine Coloma National Geodetic Survey United States
Gerald Mader National Geodetic Survey United States
Jim Ray National Geodetic Survey United States
Kevin Choi National Geodetic Survey United States
Mark Schenewerk National Geodetic Survey United States
Michael Cline National Geodetic Survey United States
Neil Weston National Geodetic Survey United States
Robert Dulaney III National Geodetic Survey United States
Stephen Hilla National Geodetic Survey United States
Sungpil Yoon National Geodetic Survey United States
Barbara Wiley National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency United States
Brian Bollin National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency United States
Jim Slater National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency United States
Jian Yao National Institute of Standards and Technology United States
Victor Zhang National Institute of Standards and Technology United States
Seth Gutman National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration United States
Jake Griffiths Naval Research Laboratory United States
Ken Senior Naval Research Laboratory United States
Michael Coleman Naval Research Laboratory United States
Jim Yen Naval Research Laboratory United States
Jean Bernard Minster Scripps Institution of Oceanography United States
Peng Fang Scripps Institution of Oceanography United States
Yehuda Bock Scripps Orbit and Permanent Array United States
Junhong (June) Wang State University of NY at Albany United States
Ivan Mueller The Ohio State University United States
Yohanes Budi Sulistioadi The Ohio State University Graduate Program in Geodetic Science United States
Kea Morovitz Trimble Navigation United States
Daniel Roman U.S. Geological Survey United States
Kenneth Hudnut U.S. Geological Survey United States
Larry Hothem U.S. Geological Survey United States
Blair Fonville U.S. Naval Observatory United States
Christine Hackman U.S. Naval Observatory United States
Edward Powers U.S. Naval Observatory United States
James Rohde U.S. Naval Observatory United States
Stephen Mitchell U.S. Naval Observatory United States
Victor Slabinski U.S. Naval Observatory United States
Sharyl Byram U.S. Naval Observatory United States
Charles Meertens UNAVCO United States
David Maggert UNAVCO United States
Fran Boler UNAVCO United States
Frederick Blume UNAVCO United States
James Normandeau UNAVCO United States
Lou Estey UNAVCO United States
Meghan Miller UNAVCO United States
Jeffrey Tracey United States Naval Observatory United States
Bill Kuo University Consortium for Atmospheric Research United States
Bill Schreiner University Corporation for Atmospheric Research United States
John Braun University Corporation for Atmospheric Research United States
James Foster University of Hawaii United States
Mike Bevis University of Hawaii United States
Corné Kreemer University of Nevada - Reno United States
Geoffrey Blewitt University of Nevada - Reno United States
Srinivas Bettadpur University of Texas Center for Space Research United States

339 Associate Members
Please include the IGS logo and citation in all websites, presentations, publications, or posters that use IGS data, products, or services. IGS is a service of IAG.