Terms of office are generally 4 years for the elected members, and two years for working group or project chairs. Terms begin on 1 January of the stated year and conclude on 31 December of the stated year. The formal relations can be found in the IGS Terms of Reference. See More Information

IGS Governing Board Members – 2017
Status First Last Affiliation Country Role Service Years
EC-VGary Johnston Geoscience Australia Australia Board Chair 2010-2018
Michael Moore Geoscience Australia Australia Analysis Center Co-Coordinators 2016-2019
EC-VChris Rizos University of New South Wales Australia IAG appointed 2004-2019
VCarine Bruyninx Royal Observatory of Belgium Observatoire Royal de Belgique (ORB) Belgium IGS Network Representative 2011-2018
Ken MacLeod Natural Resources Canada / Ressources naturelles Canada Canada RINEX-RTCM Working Group Chair 2012-2019
VFelicitas Arias Bureau International des Poids et Mesures France BIPM/CCTF Representative 2005-Present
VZuheir Altamimi Institut National de l'Information Géographique et Forestière France IAG Representative 2011-2019
VPaul Rebischung Institut National de l'Information Géographique et Forestière France IGS Reference Frame Coordinator 2017-2020
VLaura Sanchez Deutsches Geodätisches Forschungsinstitut, Technische Universität München (DGFI-TUM) Germany Network Representative 2014-2017
VMathias Fritsche Deutsches GeoForschungsZentrum (GFZ) Germany Analysis Center Representative 2015-2019
Oliver Montenbruck Deutsches Zentrum für Luft- und Raumfahrt e. V. Germany Multi-GNSS Working Group Chair 2012-2020
Tilo Schöne DeutschesGeoForschungsZentrum Potsdam Germany TIGA Working Group Chair 2001-2020
VLoukis Agrotis ESA/European Space Operations Centre Germany Real-time Analysis Coordinator 2014-2017
VWerner Enderle ESA/European Space Operations Centre Germany Appointed (IGS) 2016-2017
Ignacio Romero ESA/European Space Operations Centre Germany Infrastructure Committee Chair 2010-2017
Axel Ruelke Federal Agency for Cartography and Geodesy (BKG) Germany Real-time Working Group, Chair 2016-2019
VSatoshi Kogure National Space Policy Secretariat (NSPS), Cabinet Office Japan Appointed (IGS) 2014-2017
Andrzej Krankowski University of Warmia and Mazury in Olsztyn Poland Ionosphere Working Group Chair 2007-2020
EC-V, IRRolf Dach Astronomical Institute, University of Bern Switzerland Analysis Center Representative 2015-2018
Arturo Villiger Astronomical Institute, University of Bern Switzerland Antenna Working Group Chair 2017-2020
Stefan Schaer Federal Office of Topography - swisstopo Switzerland Calibration & Bias Working Group Chair 2007-2020
Marek Ziebart University College London UK Analysis Center Coordinator 2011-2020
EC-VRuth Neilan IGS Central Bureau, Jet Propulsion Laboratory USA Director of IGS Central Bureau 1994-Present
VShailen Desai Jet Propulsion Laboratory USA Analysis Center Representative 2012-2019
VRichard Gross Jet Propulsion Laboratory USA IERS Representative 2015-2019
VThomas Herring Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT) USA Analysis Center Coordinator 2016-2019
Carey Noll NASA Goddard Space Flight Center USA Data Center Working Group Chair 2006-2019
VMichael Coleman Naval Research Laboratory USA IGS Clock Products Coordinator 2014-2017
VFran Boler UNAVCO USA Data Center Representative 2014-2017
David Maggert UNAVCO USA Network Coordinator 2015-2019
EC-V, IRCharles Meertens UNAVCO USA Appointed (IGS) 2011-2018
Sharyl Byram United States Naval Observatory USA Troposphere Working Group, Chair 2016-2019

EC = Executive Committee • V = Voting Member • EC-V = Executive Commitee Voting Member • IR = IERS Representatives

Former Governing Board Members - 2017
Status First Last Affiliation Country Service Years
John Manning Geoscience Australia (formerly Australian Survey and Land Information Group) Australia 1996-2003
Robert Weber Vienna University of Technology Austria 2003-2012
Paul Paquet Royal Observatory of Belgium Belgium 1999-2002
Norman Beck Natural Resources Canada Canada 2003-2009
Mark Caissy Natural Resources Canada / Ressources naturelles Canada Canada 2001-2015
Remi Ferland Natural Resources Canada / Ressources naturelles Canada Canada 1999-2009
Fmr. ACC Jan Kouba Natural Resources Canada / Ressources naturelles Canada (Fmr. ACC) Canada 1994-1999
Weijun Gan China Earthquake Administration, Crustal Motion Observation Network of China China 2007-2010
Peizhen Zhang China Earthquake Administration, Institute of Geology China 2002-2005
Yamin Dang Chinese Academy of Surveying and Mapping China 2012-2015
Loic Daniel Institut G_ographique National France 2002-2005
Pascal Willis Institut G_ographique National France 1999
Fmr. ACC Claude Boucher Institut National de l'Information Géographique et Forestière France 1994-2015
Bruno Garayt Institut National de l'Information Géographique et Forestière France 2010-2017
Martine Feissel International Earth Rotation Service France 1994-1995
Nicole Capitaine Paris Observatory France 2004-2008
Ralf Schmid Deutsches Geodätisches Forschungsinstitut Germany 2008-2016
Henno Boomkamp ESA/European Space Operations Center Germany 2003-2010
Fmr. Chair John Dow ESA/European Space Operations Center Germany 1994-2011
Joachim Feltens ESA/European Space Operations Center Germany 1998-2002
Tim Springer ESA/European Space Operations Center Germany 2008-2015
Fmr. ACC Gerd Gendt GeoForschungsZentrum Potsdam Germany 2003-2007
Fmr. Chair Christoph Reigber GeoForschungsZentrum Potsdam Germany 1994-2005
Markus Rothacher GeoForschungsZentrum Potsdam Germany 2000-2007
Fmr. Chair Urs Hugentobler Technische Universit_t M Germany 2011-2015
Teruyuki Kato Earthquake Research Institute, University of Tokyo Japan 1994-1995
Bjorn Engen Norwegian Mapping Authority (Statens Kartverk) Norway 1994-2001
Richard Wonnacott Chief Directorate: National Geo-spatial Information South Africa 2006-2013
James Park Korean Astronomy and Space Science Institute South Korea 2010-2013
Manuel Hernandez Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya Spain 2002-2007
Founding Chair Gerhard Beutler University of Bern Switzerland 1994-2011
David Pugh Southampton Oceanography Centre UK 1996-2004
Bob Schutz Center for Space Research, University of Texas-Austin USA 1994-1997
Steven Fisher IGS Central Bureau, Jet Propulsion Laboratory USA 2008-2017
Angelyn Moore IGS Central Bureau, Jet Propulsion Laboratory USA 1998-2007
Yoaz Bar-Sever Jet Propulsion Laboratory (JPL) USA 2003-2011
Bill Melbourne Jet Propulsion Laboratory (JPL) USA 1994-1999
Michael Watkins Jet Propulsion Laboratory (JPL) USA 1999-2001
Jim Zumberge Jet Propulsion Laboratory (JPL) USA 2000-2007
Tom Herring Massachusetts Institute of Technology USA 1999-2003
Bob King Massachusetts Institute of Technology USA 2008-2011
Robert Serafin National Center for Atmospheric Research USA 1998-2005
Kevin Choi National Geodetic Survey (NOAA) USA 2014-2015
Gerald Mader National Geodetic Survey, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration USA 1994-1997
Fmr. ACC Jim Ray National Geodetic Survey, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration USA 1997-2003,
2008-2011
Jim Slater National Geospatial _ Intelligence Agency USA 1997-2005
Ken Senior Naval Research Laboratory USA 2003-2012
Ivan Mueller Ohio State University USA 1994-1999
Yehuda Bock Scripps Institution of Oceanography USA 1994-1999
Peng Fang Scripps Institution of Oceanography USA 2004-2005
Christine Hackman United States Naval Observatory USA 2011-2015
Bill Kuo University Consortium for Atmospheric Research USA 2006-2009
Mike Bevis University of Hawaii USA 1998-2001
Geoff Blewitt University of Nevada - Reno USA 2008-2011
Please include the IGS logo and citation in all websites, presentations, publications, or posters that use IGS data, products, or services. IGS is a service of IAG.